Transport

Fuel Adjustment Factor (FAF)

The Fuel Adjustment Factor is a variable surcharge used by transport operators and freight forwarders to manage changes in the cost of diesel. Here’s our current FAF and how it’s calculated.

What Is the Fuel Adjustment Factor?

Fuel prices change daily, which can make a big difference to transport costs over time. The Fuel Adjustment Factor (FAF) lets us recover those fuel price movements fairly, without constantly changing your base transport rates.

RPC Logistics bases its FAF on the difference between the base fuel rate (NZ$1.15 per litre, excluding GST) and current diesel prices, using the FAF calculation table below. The percentage appears on transport invoices as a separate line item.

We proactively manage our FAF so customers share in any fuel cost reductions.

Current FAF Rates

For Auckland metro pallet movements. The most recent rate is at the bottom of the table and is highlighted below.

January 2025 14.4%
February 202516.0%
March 202515.2%
April 202514.4%
May 2025 14.4%
June 202512.8%
July 202512.8%
August 202512.8%
September 202512.8%
October 202513.6%
November 202513.6%
December 202514.4%
January 202614.4%
February 202614.4%
March 202613.6%
From 16 March 202621.6%
From 23 March 202630.4%
From 30 March 202635.2%
From May 18th 202633.6%
From May 25 2026 32.8%
From June 15 202630.4%
From June 22 2026 28.0%
From June 29 202626.4%
From July 6 202621.6%
From August 03 202625.6%
From September 14 2026 27.2%
From September 21 202630.4%
From September 28 202632.8%

FAF Calculation Table

Find the current diesel price per litre (excluding GST) in the table. The percentage next to it is the FAF that applies to your transport charges.

$1.25 – $1.303.2%
$1.30 – $1.35 4.0%
$1.35 – $1.404.8%
$1.40 – $1.45 5.6%
$1.45 – $1.506.4%
$1.50 – $1.557.2%
$1.55 – $1.608.0%
$1.60 – $1.658.8%
$1.65 – $1.709.6%
$1.70 – $1.7510.4%
$1.75 – $1.8011.2%
$1.80 – $1.8512.0%
$1.85 – $1.9012.8%
$1.90 – $1.9513.6%
$1.95 – $2.0014.4%
$2.00 – $2.0515.2%
$2.05 – $2.1016.0%
$2.10 – $2.1516.8%
$2.15 – $2.2017.6%
$2.20 – $2.2518.4%
$2.25 – $2.3019.2%
$2.30 – $2.3520.0%
$2.35 – $2.4020.8%
$2.40 – $2.4521.6%
$2.50 - $2.5523.2%
$2.55 - $2.6024.0%
$2.60 - $2.6524.8%
$2.65 - $2.7025.6%
$2.70 - $2.7526.4%
$2.75 - $2.8027.2%
$2.80 - $2.8528.0%
$2.85 - $2.9028.8%
$2.90 - $2.9529.6%
$2.95 - $3.0030.4%
$3.00 - $3.0531.2%
$3.05 - $3.1032.0%
$3.10 - $3.1532.8%
$3.15 - $3.2033.6%
$3.20 - $3.2534.4%
$3.25 - $3.3035.2%
$3.30 - $3.3536.0%
$3.35 - $3.4036.8%
$3.40 - $3.4537.6%
$3.45 - $3.5038.4%
$3.50 - $3.5539.2%
$3.55 - $3.0040.0%
$3.60 - $3.6540.8%
$3.65 - $3.7041.6%
$3.70 - $3.7542.4%
$3.75 - $3.8043.2%
$3.80 - $3.8544.0%
$3.85 - $3.9044.8%

How FAF Works on Your Invoice

1

Check the fuel price

We compare the current diesel price (excluding GST) with our base fuel rate of NZ$1.15 per litre.

2

Find the FAF band

The FAF calculation table shows the percentage for each fuel price band.

3

Apply it to transport

The FAF percentage is applied to your transport charges and shown as its own line on your invoice.

Example: if diesel is $1.97 per litre (excluding GST), it falls in the $1.95 – $2.00 band, so the FAF is 14.4%. On a $200 transport charge, the FAF would be $28.80.

RPC Logistics truck arriving at a retail distribution centre
Fair Fuel Pricing

When Fuel Falls, Your FAF Falls Too

Because the FAF moves with the price of diesel, your base transport rate stays steady and you only pay for the fuel costs we actually face. When diesel gets cheaper, the saving flows straight through to your invoice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a Fuel Adjustment Factor (FAF)?

A Fuel Adjustment Factor is a variable surcharge that transport operators and freight forwarders add to transport charges to cover changes in the cost of diesel. It goes up when fuel prices rise and down when they fall.

How is RPC Logistics’ FAF calculated?

Our FAF is based on the difference between a base fuel rate of NZ$1.15 per litre (excluding GST) and the current diesel price. The FAF calculation table on this page shows the percentage that applies for each fuel price band.

How often does the FAF change?

We review the FAF as fuel prices move. When diesel prices are stable it may stay the same for months, and when prices move quickly it can change weekly. The current rate is always shown at the top of the table on this page.

Why is FAF shown as a separate line on my invoice?

Showing FAF separately keeps your base transport rate stable and makes it clear how much of your invoice relates to fuel. When fuel prices fall, the FAF line falls too.

Does the FAF go down when fuel prices fall?

Yes. RPC Logistics proactively manages its FAF so customers share in any fuel cost reductions.

Which freight does this FAF apply to?

The current FAF shown on this page applies to Auckland metro pallet movements. Contact us if you would like to know the rate for other services.

Need a transport or warehousing quote?

Tell us what you need moved or stored and we’ll come back to you with a quote.